Privacy Policy

Laccha understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://www.laccha.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; “Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

[“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;] “personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our” means Laccha 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Please note that our website is created using a Third Party web designing and hosting platform called Wix and their details are available at www.wix.com. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by Wix and other websites. We advise you to check how the data is collected is used by Wix and the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.​

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

    • When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

    • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  2. Your Right to Withhold Information

    • You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

    • You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13

  3. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@laccha.co.uk.

 

  1. [Our Use of Cookies

    • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

    • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

    • Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a Pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

    • Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown below in section 13.5. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.9, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

    • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

             Name of CookiePurposeStrictly Necessary

_           gaUsed to distinguish users.Yes

           _gidUsed to distinguish users.Yes

_           gatUsed to throttle request rateYes

  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

  • In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

  • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

  • It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

  1. Contacting Us

  • If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@laccha.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

  • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

ANY ONLINE AND STORE MARKETING ACTIVITY

Please read below on how we store and collect data.

By entering any of our offers, promos, competitions and any marketing activity which is run across our site, social media platforms and online you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

 

Discount and  voucher codes 

  • From time to time, as part of our promotional activities, Laccha reserves the right, at our discretion, to offer customers discount and vouchers on online orders only and a minimum spend may apply which may vary from time to time.

  • The discount and vouchers offer is subject to availability.

  • We reserve the right to end this offer as we deem fit.

  • Offer is only valid for online orders via our website.

  • Laccha cannot be held liable for customers missing out on the offer and no alternatives or compensation of any form will be offered.

  • The discount and vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with any other offer

  • The discount and vouchers cannot be exchanged for vouchers and holds no monetary value and are non-transferable, non-negotiable and no cash alternative will be available.

  • Laccha reserves the right to contact participants, who opt in for the discount and vouchers, for marketing and promotion offers and will store customer data in accordance with our privacy policy.

  • Laccha is not responsible for any entries or communication that may be lost, delayed, stolen or illegible where the entrant cannot be identified.

  • These terms and conditions are governed by English law and entrants submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts

  • We reserve the right to collect and store your data beyond the campaign period for marketing purposes. Requests to have data removed may be made in writing to info@laccha.co.uk